Please use the field below to search the Military Service Files. Please note that content to the database is being updated daily.

 

The goal of the database on the newly revised Newfoundland Regiment and The Great War Virtual Exhibit is to include all Regiment soldiers with their complete military service files (when available).

However scanning and uploading files is a lengthy process.  Files previously found on-line may be temporarily unavailable.  Alternately, names previously not included will become accessible.

Researchers are advised to revisit the site over the coming year to determine if the file they seek has been uploaded.  If it is not available,  please contact the Provincial Archives Reference Room for access until it is added to the website’s database

 

Name Community Service Number Age of Enlistment Next of Kin Occupation Active Date Religion Fatality PoW Date of Deathsort descending Commendations Notes
MOREY, Lemuel Boot Harbour, Halls Bay, Twillingate District 1967 20 John Morey (p) Seaman 1915 Methodist No No
YARD, James Witless Bay, Ferryland District 5744 22 Christopher Yard (p) Fisherman 1918 Roman Catholic No No
BROWN, Hezekiah Catalina, Trinity District 5739 23 Jesse Brown (p) School teacher 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
STARKS, Willie Nippers Harbour, Twillingate District 5554 18 Samuel Starks (p) Fisherman 1918 Methodist No No
WORKMAN, Wilson Hearts Delight, Trinity District 5839 24 Henry Workman (p) Fisherman 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
DYKE, Isaac S. Southern Bay, Bonavista District 2399 19 Samuel Dyke (p) Fisherman 1916 Church of England (Anglican) No No
PARROTT, Alfred Winterton, Trinity District 5309 23 Sheila Parrott (p) Fisherman 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
BELLOWS, Levi Curling, St. George District 903 20 Robert Bellows (p) Locomotion fireman 1915 Church of England (Anglican) No Yes POW Date: 1917
CHAPMAN, Cyril Fort Townshend, St. John's 4383 18 William Chapman (p) Messenger, postal telegraphs 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
LEDREW, Arthur 9 Cabot Street, St. John's 4185 18 Jonas Ledrew (p) Clerk 1917 Methodist No No
PENNY, Michael 42 Powers Avenue, St. John's 0-50 - 3278 21 Thomas Penny (p) Draper 1916 Roman Catholic No No Discrepancy in name: signature is Penny, documents are Penney
RIDEOUT, Hardy Lewisporte, Twillingate District 3144 18 Jabez Rideout (p) Factory man 1916 Methodist No No
WILLIAMS, Vincent Bay Bulls, Ferryland District 4585 18 Clotilda Williams (p) Clerk 1918 Roman Catholic No No
DOBER, John Marystown, Burin District 6054 21 Thomas Dober (p) Fisherman 1918 Roman Catholic No No
NEIL, Archibald Grand Bruit, Burgeo-LaPoile District 5666 19 Thomas Neil (p) Fisherman 1918 Methodist No No
KELLY, James 38 Henry Street, St. John's 4632 19 Matthew Kelly (p) Bookkeeper 1918 Roman Catholic No No
MOORE, William Bay Roberts, Harbour Grace District 2987 20 John Moore (p) Painter 1916 Salvation Army No No PDF
STRONG, Saul Fortune, Burin District 3564 18 John Strong (p) Fisherman 1917 Salvation Army No No
PAUL, Lawrence Bishops Falls, Twillingate District 3358 18 James Paul (o) Pulp mill worker 1916 Roman Catholic No No
GRANDY, Wilfred Garnish, Fortune District 5636 19 James H. Grandy (p) School teacher 1918 Methodist No No
BARRETT, Gregory Holyrood, Harbour Main District 1822 20 Mary Healy (o) Fisherman 1915 Roman Catholic No No
KENNEDY, Chesley Western Bay, Bay de Verde District 5325 21 Solomon Kennedy (p) Fisherman 1918 Methodist No No
SIMMS, Frederick C. Piccaire, Fortune District 6187 23 Harry Simms (p) Fisherman 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
HODGE, Thomas Fogo, Fogo District 2265 24 John W. Hodge (p) Clerk 1916 Methodist No No
NICOL, Rex Emmanuel St. John's 1740 15 Charles M. Nichol Tailor 1915 Church of England (Anglican) No No Discrepancy in age. Age given on Enlistment: 18; Actual age: 15 Variant spelling of name - Nichol.
PEET, Chesley Morton 14 Brazils Square, St. John's 235 20 Samuel H. Peet (p) Clerk 1914 Methodist No No
SHORT, James Hermitage Cove, Fortune District 1719 19 Eli Short (p) Fisherman 1915 Church of England (Anglican) No No
COLE, James Lower Amherst Cove, Bonavista District 5884 23 Alfred Cole (p) Fisherman 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
HUTCHINGS, Alfred W. Botwood, Twillingate District 8137 50 Mary Jane Hutchings (s) Lumberman 1917 Methodist No No
JOHNSON, Harry 11 Larkin Square, St. John's 4882 21 George Johnson (p) Seaman 1918 Roman Catholic No No
POPE, Walter Pools Island, Bonavista District 5259 22 Frederick Pope (p) Fisherman 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
MCDONALD, Ralph St. George, St. George District 1431 19 William Sheppard (p) Furrier 1915 Roman Catholic No No
NOFTALL, Michael Fleur de Lys, St. Barbe District 5635 24 Michael Noftall (p) Fisherman 1918 Roman Catholic No No
QUINTON, William Princeton, Bonavista District 2738 18 Jolliffe Quinton (p) Clerk 1916 Church of England (Anglican) No Yes POW Date: 1917
COLLINS, Matthew Grand Falls, Twillingate District - Placentia, Placentia-St. Mary's District 710 19 James W. Collins (p) Paper maker 1914 No No PDF
GOLDSTONE, Harris Bell Island, St. John's East District 5396 21 Israel Goldstone (p) Salesman 1918 Jewish No No
EVANS, Sydney Wilfred St. John's 1418 19 Lydia Evans (p) Factory labourer 1915 Methodist No No Signature is Sidney; form completed as Sydney.
TURNER, John Conducting officer n/a 1918 No No Attached to Regiment HQ from British Columbia Regiment; no service number; file missing; information from ledger
BAILEY, Roy 4 Temperance Street, St. John's 2210 19 Richard Bailey (p) Teamster 1916 Church of England (Anglican) No No
FORD, George Middle Amherst Cove, Bonavista District 4014 19 Thomas J. Ford (p) Fisherman 1917 Church of England (Anglican) No No
GODFREY, George Jersey, England, United Kingdom 4068 31 Magdalene Godfrey (o) Sailor 1917 Church of England (Anglican) No No
MORRIS, William Trouty, Trinity District 2316 18 George Morris (p) Fisherman 1916 Church of England (Anglican) No No
SUTTON, William Pushthrough, Bonavista Bay, Fortune 3529 18 James Sutton (p) Fisherman 1917 Church of England (Anglican) No No
BURKE, William Conne River, Fortune District 6323 20 Matthew Burke (p) Lumberman 1918 Roman Catholic No No
COADY, Andrew St. John's 775 - 8096 19 Richard Coady (o) Labourer 1914 No No Transferred to Newfoundland Forestry Companies 1917
DAWE, Joseph Twillingate, Twillingate District 328 20 George Dawe (o) Sailor 1914 Methodist No No
GOUGH, Joseph Elliston, Trinity District 8123 18 William Gough (p) Fisherman 1918 Methodist No No
CLARKE, Eleazer Baine Harbour, Placentia-St. Marys District 4692 20 Thomas Clarke (p) Fisherman 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
WALTERS, Alexander Burnt Islands, Burgeo District 2549 33 Mrs. Jabez Edmonds (o) Fisherman 1916 Church of England (Anglican) No No
NURSE, Alfred Champneys, Trinity District 3293 26 Annie Walters (o) Fisherman 1916 Church of England (Anglican) No No