PLEASE USE THE FIELD BELOW TO SEARCH THE MILITARY SERVICE FILES
The Military Service Files database includes an entry for all individuals identified in the military service files and/or military service ledgers of the Royal Newfoundland Regiment and Newfoundland Forestry Companies the Royal Newfoundland Regiment and Newfoundland Forestry Companies duplicate remove, held by The Rooms Provincial Archives as part of GN 19 Newfoundland military service records (Great War) collection.
Included are the over 6700 members of the First Newfoundland Regiment (later "Royal") and the Newfoundland Forestry Companies, including officers, other ranks, Drum and Bugle Corps, attached specialists and special duty assignments.
An individual's complete service file is attached where available. Service files do not exist for all individuals identified in the records. In this instance, a database record was created based on content recorded in the Military Service ledgers.
Using the Military Service Files database
The records are keyword searchable and sortable based on the column headings: Name, Community, Service number, Age at enlistment, Next of kin, Occupation, Active date, Date of death and Religion. POW status and Fatality status are yes/no searchable fields.
- To search for a specific individual, enter their name and/or service number.
- To view the attached service file, click on the individual's name.
- To view details of an individual's commendations, select the pdf file at the right
- To sort the results of a large search, click on the column heading.
- To search for Prisoners of War, use the keyword POW.
- Notes concerning variant names, misfiled documents, additional service, etc. are included as required.
For additional information, including military service ledgers, photographs, personal papers, wills and other documents contact The Rooms Provincial Archives Reference Room archives@therooms.ca or 709-757-8088.
Or search the Provincial Archives on-line Descriptions Database at https://www.therooms.ca/archives.
Name | Community | Service Number | Age of Enlistment | Next of Kin | Occupation | Active Date | Religion | Fatality | PoW | Date of Death | Commendations | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
MALONEY, James | Sweet Bay, Bonavista District | 5910 | 19 | John Maloney (p) | Fisherman | 1918 | Roman Catholic | No | No | ||||
SMITH, Harvey | Hearts Content, Trinity District | 5627 | 22 | Mrs. Harvey Smith (p) | Sectionman (railway) | 1918 | Church of England (Anglican) | No | No | ||||
MCCARTHY, Charles | Carbonear, Carbonear District | 4969 | 26 | Charles McCarthy (p) | Fisherman | 1918 | Roman Catholic | No | No | ||||
DAY, Ethelbert | Old Perlican, Trinity Bay, Bay de Verde District | 5068 | 23 | Joshua Day (p) | Fisherman | 1918 | Methodist | No | No | ||||
HYNES, William Curtis | Petries, Bay of Islands, St. George District | 4991 | 18 | Alexander Hynes (p) | Fisherman | 1918 | Methodist | No | No | ||||
LAWLOR, Edward | No information | n/a | Bugler | 1918 | No | No | Attestation papers not included - No service number, listed as bugler (special) | ||||||
MITCHELL, Vincent | Marystown, Burin District | 5861 | 23 | William Mitchell (p) | Fisherman | 1918 | Roman Catholic | No | No | ||||
ANTLE, Stephen | 33 Water Street West, St. John's | 6236 | 20 | Sarah Antle (p) | Boiler maker | 1918 | Methodist | No | No | ||||
DOWNEY, James | Colinet, Placentia-St. Marys District | 5909 | 18 | Bernard Downey (p) | Labourer | 1918 | Roman Catholic | No | No | ||||
HEALY, Edward J. | Dunville, Placentia-St. Marys District | 4557 | 18 | Mrs. Power (o) | Butcher | 1918 | Roman Catholic | No | No | Variant spelling of name - Healey | |||
CULL, Andrew | Shoal Bay, Fogo District | 5980 | 23 | Abraham Cull (p) | Fisherman | 1918 | Church of England (Anglican) | No | No | ||||
PENNEY, Elot J. | Harrys Harbour, Twillingate District | 4935 | 18 | John Penney (p) | Fisherman | 1918 | Methodist | No | No | Discrepancy in spelling of name: Signature is Penney; documents are Penny | |||
RYAN, James Robert | Pilleys Island, Twillingate District | 4298 | 22 | Martha Ryan (p) | Fisherman | 1918 | Salvation Army | No | No | ||||
WALSH, John Joseph | 318 City Terrace, St. John's | 4602 | 19 | Thomas Walsh (p) | Clerk | 1918 | Roman Catholic | No | No | ||||
BUTLER, Samuel | Foxtrap, Harbour Main District | 5539 | 22 | Job Butler (p) | Farmer | 1918 | Church of England (Anglican) | No | No | ||||
OLEARY, Francis M. | 41 York Street, St. John's | 4475 | 24 | Francis O'Leary (p) | Salesman | 1918 | Roman Catholic | No | No | ||||
TREMBLETT, Thomas | Salmonier, Placentia, St. Marys District | 6159 | 21 | Margaret Tremblett (p) | Fisherman | 1918 | Roman Catholic | No | No | ||||
THORNE, George | Brownsdale, Trinity District | 5291 | 21 | John Thorne (p) | Fisherman | 1918 | Methodist | No | No | ||||
LITTLE, Raymond | Bonavista, Bonavista District | 5705 | 19 | Mary Little (p) | Steel worker | 1918 | Methodist | No | No | ||||
HOYLES, Allison | Valleyfield, Bonavista District | 5443 | 19 | Thomas Hoyles (p) | Fisherman | 1918 | Church of England (Anglican) | No | No | ||||
MARTIN, Bert | Ordnance Street/Gower Street, St. John's | 4459 | 23 | Frank Martin (p) | Accountant | 1918 | Congregationalist | No | No | ||||
COLLINS, Leo | Catalina, Trinity District | 4637 | 18 | Eli Collins (p) | Teacher | 1918 | Church of England (Anglican) | No | No | ||||
JOHNSTON - JOHNSON, William | Northern Bay, Bay de Verde District | 4881 | 21 | Thomas Johnston (p) | Fisherman | 1918 | Roman Catholic | No | No | Signature completed as Johnston on attestation; Johnson on later documents. | |||
PAYNE, Wilson | Winterhouse Brook, Bonne Bay, St. Barbe District | 5649 | 23 | Edward Payne (p) | Fisherman | 1918 | Church of England (Anglican) | No | No | ||||
COOL, Ronald | Newmans Cove, Bonavista District | 5887 | 19 | Samson Cool (p) | Fisherman | 1918 | Methodist | No | No | ||||
EDDY, Isaac | Sound Island, Placentia-St. Marys District | 4980 | 21 | John Eddy (p) | Fisherman | 1918 | Methodist | No | No | ||||
HENNEBURY, Patrick | Point May, Burin District | 4943 | 31 | Richard Hennebury (p) | Fisherman | 1918 | Roman Catholic | No | No | ||||
BUTTON, Eleazar | Old Perlican, Trinity Bay, Bay de Verde District | 5283 | 20 | William James Button (p) | Fisherman | 1918 | Methodist | No | No | Variant spelling of name: Eleazor | |||
REID, Richard | Haystack, Placentia-St. Marys District | 4457 | 19 | Albert Reid (o) | Fisherman | 1918 | Church of England (Anglican) | No | No | ||||
SEYMOUR, George | Botwood, Twillingate District | 6172 | 25 | Elizabeth Budgell (p) | Fisherman | 1918 | Salvation Army | Yes | No | Sunday, October 27, 1918 | |||
HEWLETT, Llewelyn | Wards Harbour, Twillingate District | 6286 | 18 | Charlie Hewlett (p) | Fisherman | 1918 | Methodist | No | No | ||||
ST. CROIX, William | Waterford Bridge Road, St. John's | 4400 | 18 | Edward St. Croix (p) | Expressman | 1918 | Roman Catholic | No | No | ||||
DEARIN, Doyle | Moretons Harbour, Twillingate District | 4299 | 18 | Eliza Dearin (p) | Fisherman | 1918 | Salvation Army | No | No | ||||
HARRIS, Alex | Bristols Hope, Carbonear District | 4690 | 18 | James Harris (p) | Fisherman | 1918 | Church of England (Anglican) | No | No | ||||
WHITTEN, Frederick | Petty Harbour, St. John's West District | 5275 | 22 | Thomas Whitten (p) | Fisherman | 1918 | Church of England (Anglican) | No | No | ||||
WALSH, Thomas | 21 Parade Street, St. John's | 5950 | 18 | Thomas Walsh (p) | Stenographer | 1918 | Roman Catholic | No | No | ||||
BARRETT, Alexander | Woody Island, Placentia-St. Marys District | 6078 | 21 | Robert J. Barrett (p) | Agent | 1918 | Methodist | No | No | ||||
DALTON, Alphaeus | Little Catalina, Trinity District | 5911 | 19 | Albert Dalton (p) | Fisherman | 1918 | Methodist | No | No | ||||
GARLAND, James W. | Green Point, Fortune District | 6044 | 23 | Jeremiah Garland (p) | Fisherman | 1918 | Church of England (Anglican) | No | No | ||||
HAMMOND, Merrill | Bell Island, St. John's East District | 4550 | 19 | Fanny Hammond (p) | Fisherman | 1918 | Church of England (Anglican) | No | No | ||||
PECKHAM, Orlando | Trinity East, Trinity District | 4524 | 19 | William Peckham (p) | Clerk | 1918 | Church of England (Anglican) | No | No | ||||
TUCKER, John | 16 Boncloddy Street, St. John's | 6110 | 20 | Ignatius Tucker (p) | Engineer | 1918 | Roman Catholic | No | No | ||||
COADY, Richard | Renews, Ferryland District | 6003 | 21 | Edward Coady (p) | Fisherman | 1918 | Roman Catholic | No | No | ||||
GIBBONS, Percy | Lumsden South, Fogo District | 5171 | 21 | Edgar Gibbons (p) | Fisherman | 1918 | Methodist | No | No | ||||
MCGRATH, Charles G. | 46 Water Street East, St. John's | 0-287 - 3066 | 20 | Thomas J. McGrath (p) | Student | 1918 | No | No | |||||
WALLACE, William | 220 Theatre Hill, St. John's | 4592 | 18 | Patrick Wallace (p) | Clerk | 1918 | Roman Catholic | No | No | ||||
HISCOCK, John | Winterton, Trinity District | 5310 | 20 | Albert Hiscock (p) | Fisherman | 1918 | Church of England (Anglican) | No | No | ||||
WHATLEY, Simeon | Belleoram, Fortune District | 6075 | 20 | Uriah Whatley (p) | Merchant | 1918 | Church of England (Anglican) | No | No | ||||
LANGDON, Charles | Jacksons Cove, Twillingate District | 5555 | 30 | Sarah Langdon (p) | Carpenter | 1918 | Methodist | No | No | ||||
SLANEY, Donett | Marystown, Burin District | 6330 | 21 | James Slaney (p) | Fisherman | 1918 | Roman Catholic | No | No | Previously transcribed as Donald ; Recorded on Descriptive Return of Soldier...(form) as Donatious James Slaney. |