Please use the field below to search the Military Service Files. Please note that content to the database is being updated daily.

 

The goal of the database on the newly revised Newfoundland Regiment and The Great War Virtual Exhibit is to include all Regiment soldiers with their complete military service files (when available).

However scanning and uploading files is a lengthy process.  Files previously found on-line may be temporarily unavailable.  Alternately, names previously not included will become accessible.

Researchers are advised to revisit the site over the coming year to determine if the file they seek has been uploaded.  If it is not available,  please contact the Provincial Archives Reference Room for access until it is added to the website’s database

 

Name Community Service Number Age of Enlistment Next of Kin Occupation Active Date Religion Fatalitysort descending PoW Date of Death Commendations Notes
PARDY, James Woody Island, Placentia-St. Marys 6152 23 Charles Pardy (p) Fisherman 1918 Methodist No No See also # 2763; enlisted in 1916 and recorded as deserter; re-enlisted 1918
DAY, James Old Shop, Trinity District 5430 20 Abner Day (p) Fisherman 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
CROWE, Henry S. Grand Falls, Twillingate District 0-25 1917 No No Attestation papers not included.
ROGERS, James 40 Breen Street, St. John's 4194 18 Edward Rogers (p) Shell maker 1917 Roman Catholic No No
BUTLER, Martin Bell Island, St. John's East District 4721 21 Edward Butler (p) Miner 1918 Roman Catholic No No
SPEARNS, John St. John's 1232 19 Annie Spearns (p) Teamster 1915 Roman Catholic No No
LAFITTE, Thomas Fox Island River, Port au Port, St. George District 4782 26 Alexander LaFitte (p) Fisherman 1918 Roman Catholic No No
GULLIVER, Herbert 7 Tessier Street, St. John's 2620 23 Dina Gulliver (p) Labourer 1916 Church of England (Anglican) No No
FOWLER, Ernest Topsail, Harbour Main District 2710 37 Mrs. Thomas Dowden (p) Electrician 1916 Methodist No No
ANTHONY, William Charles Seldom Come By, Fogo District 3139 23 Samuel Anthony (p) Fisherman 1916 Methodist No No
QUINLIN, Arthur Birchy Bay, Twillingate District 5975 19 Samuel Quinlin (p) Fisherman 1918 Salvation Army No No Discrepancy in name: Quinlan, Quinlon, Quinton, Quintan
CHEESEMAN, Ernest B Port au Bras, Burin District 1927 20 Lawrence Cheeseman (p) Student 1915 Church of England (Anglican) No No PDF
SINNOTT, William Joseph St. John's 1040 24 Mrs. William Sinnott (p) Labourer 1915 Roman Catholic No No
BRAKE, Harrison Humbermouth, Bay of Islands, St. George District 1409 20 Josephine Brake (p) Railroad brakeman 1915 Church of England (Anglican) No No
SAUNDERS, Lewis Point Leamington, Twillingate District 2768 21 Adam Saunders (p) Fisherman 1916 Salvation Army No No
MCMANUS, Edward 16 Sebastian Street, St. John's 4504 18 Joseph McManus (p) Teamster 1918 Roman Catholic No No
MOSS, John Grand Falls, Twillingate District 8390 49 Margaret Moss (s) Lumberman 1917 Roman Catholic No No
CANDOW, Herbert McDonald 109 New Gower Street, St. John's 4674 18 Walter Candow (p) Shoemaker 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
LYNCH, Willis Paradise, Harbour Main District 4461 18 David Lynch (p) Fisherman 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
HANN, Richard Little Harbour East, Placentia-St. Mary's District 5840 19 Joseph Hann (p) Fisherman 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
PAUL, Ralph Mud Cove, Burin, Burin District 3717 23 William Paul (p) Clerk 1917 Methodist No No
SIBLEY, Gilbert Fogo, Fogo District 8508 21 Arthur Sibley (p) Labourer 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
HEATH, Stanley Wards Harbour, Twillingate District 5504 21 James Heath (p) Fisherman 1918 Methodist No No
HARRIS, Samuel Gander Bay South, Fogo District 2676 21 George Harris (o) Mill hand 1916 Church of England (Anglican) No No
ABBOTT, John Middle Brook, Bonavista District 6123 19 George Abbott (p) Lumberman 1918 Salvation Army No No
SQUIRES, Alfred Chamberlains, Harbour Main District 6164 18 Robert Squires (p) Fisherman 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
KING, Andrew George New Bonaventure, Trinity District 3175 19 Richard King (p) School teacher 1916 Church of England (Anglican) No No
HOGAN, Alden Joseph St. Marys, Placentia-St. Marys District 237 19 Dr. William Hogan (p) 1914 No No
FIFIELD, Joseph Bonavista, Bonavista District 4823 31 Mrs. Thomas Fifield (p) Fisherman 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
PELLEY, Sydney W. 233 Hamilton Avenue, St. John's 2713 19 Sidney Pelley (p) Grocer 1916 No No
GIBBONS, Daniel Lumsden North, Fogo District 6089 18 Stephen Gibbons (p) Fisherman 1918 Methodist No No
PARSONS, John R. 156A Pleasant Street, St. John's 3469 18 Howard Parsons (p) Clerk 1917 Methodist No No
TOCHER, J.W. 0-237 Doctor 1917 No No PDF Attached from the Royal Army Medical Corps (RAMC)
BENNETT, Wallace Thomas Flat Bay, St. George District 1787 21 Annie Bennett (p) Fisherman 1915 Roman Catholic No No Discrepancy in name: Benoit
CLARK, William Henry St. John's 1003 19 Joseph Clark (p) Labourer 1915 Church of England (Anglican) No No
HANHAM, James Ed Placentia, Placentia-St. Mary's District 2308 24 Jacob Hanham (p) Clerk 1916 Church of England (Anglican) No No
POWER, Archibald Francis Bell Island, St. John's East District 0-133 - 2840 21 Philip Power (p) Surveyor 1916 Roman Catholic No No
GOLDSTONE, Harris Bell Island, St. John's East District 5396 21 Israel Goldstone (p) Salesman 1918 Jewish No No
PRETTY, Edward Chapel Arm, Trinity District 8116 18 Edmund Pretty (p) Lumberman 1917 Roman Catholic No No
BLACKMORE, Victor Bell Island, St. John's East District 3663 18 Stephen Blackmore (p) Electrician 1917 Salvation Army No No
HOLLETT, Thomas Baine Harbour, Placentia-St. Marys District 4640 19 Matilda Thorne (o) Fisherman 1918 Methodist No No Discrepancy in name - Hallett.
JESSO, Leo Francis Woods Island, Bay of Islands, St. George District 1812 19 Joseph Jesso (p) Fisherman 1915 Roman Catholic No No
BURSEY, Harry Salt Pond, Lewisporte, Twillingate District 5292 23 Joseph Bursey (p) Fisherman 1918 Methodist No No
COLLINS, Joseph Flat Island, Placentia District 5919 22 George Collins (p) Fisherman 1918 Methodist No No
TILLEY, Clarence Elliston, Trinity District 3890 19 Robert Tilley (p) Student 1917 Church of England (Anglican) No No
STANFORD, Reginald Fred Grand Falls, Twillingate District 0-255 - 1308 19 Ida Stanford (p) 1915 No No PDF Partial attestation papers included.
HODDINOTT, Walter J. Indian Islands, Fogo District 8091 18 Mary Ann Hoddinott (p) Lumberman 1917 Methodist No No
LEDREW, Philip Change Islands, Fogo District 5958 19 Samuel LeDrew (p) Fisherman 1918 Salvation Army No No
PILGRIM, Allan St. Anthony Bight, St. Barbe District 1850 19 Henry Pilgrim (p) Fisherman 1915 Methodist No Yes POW Date: 1917 Includes will for service # 3130 Lewis Pilgrim
HOWELL, Isaac Greenspond, Bonavista District 4699 24 Mrs. Job B. Howell (p) Seaman 1918 Methodist No No