PLEASE USE THE FIELD BELOW TO SEARCH THE MILITARY SERVICE FILES
The Military Service Files database includes an entry for all individuals identified in the military service files and/or military service ledgers of the Royal Newfoundland Regiment and Newfoundland Forestry Companies the Royal Newfoundland Regiment and Newfoundland Forestry Companies duplicate remove, held by The Rooms Provincial Archives as part of GN 19 Newfoundland military service records (Great War) collection.
Included are the over 6700 members of the First Newfoundland Regiment (later "Royal") and the Newfoundland Forestry Companies, including officers, other ranks, Drum and Bugle Corps, attached specialists and special duty assignments.
An individual's complete service file is attached where available. Service files do not exist for all individuals identified in the records. In this instance, a database record was created based on content recorded in the Military Service ledgers.
Using the Military Service Files database
The records are keyword searchable and sortable based on the column headings: Name, Community, Service number, Age at enlistment, Next of kin, Occupation, Active date, Date of death and Religion. POW status and Fatality status are yes/no searchable fields.
- To search for a specific individual, enter their name and/or service number.
- To view the attached service file, click on the individual's name.
- To view details of an individual's commendations, select the pdf file at the right
- To sort the results of a large search, click on the column heading.
- To search for Prisoners of War, use the keyword POW.
- Notes concerning variant names, misfiled documents, additional service, etc. are included as required.
For additional information, including military service ledgers, photographs, personal papers, wills and other documents contact The Rooms Provincial Archives Reference Room archives@therooms.ca or 709-757-8088.
Or search the Provincial Archives on-line Descriptions Database at https://www.therooms.ca/archives.
Name | Community | Service Number | Age of Enlistment | Next of Kin | Occupation | Active Date | Religion | Fatality | PoW | Date of Death | Commendations | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
KNIGHT, Frank | Moretons Harbour, Twillingate District | 4304 | 23 | William Knight (p) | Sailor | 1918 | Methodist | No | No | ||||
BATTEN, Harvey | Coleys Point, Harbour Grace District | 5096 | 19 | William Batten (p) | Fisherman | 1918 | Church of England (Anglican) | No | No | See Regt. # 5086 for misfiled document | |||
BLUNDON, Peter | 127 Southside Road, St. John's | 4479 | 18 | Leo Blundon (p) | Draper | 1918 | Methodist | No | No | Discrepancy in spelling of name - signature is Blundon ; forms use Blunden. | |||
FILLEUL, Horwood M. | Burgeo, Burgeo-LaPoile District | 5056 | 27 | Philip Filleul (p) | Trapper | 1918 | Church of England (Anglican) | No | No | ||||
SHAVE, Raymond Purchase | Burin, Burin District | 5588 | 18 | Thomas Shave (p) | Fisherman | 1918 | Methodist | No | No | ||||
WILLIAMS, Vincent | Bay Bulls, Ferryland District | 4585 | 18 | Clotilda Williams (p) | Clerk | 1918 | Roman Catholic | No | No | ||||
TOUCHINGS, John | Pass Island, Fortune District | 6136 | 24 | John Touching (p) | Fisherman | 1918 | Church of England (Anglican) | No | No | ||||
HARRIS, Walter | Hermitage Cove, Fortune District | 5581 | 19 | John Harris (p) | Fisherman | 1918 | Church of England (Anglican) | No | No | ||||
GREENING, William | Port Blandford, Bonavista District | 4956 | 20 | John Greening (p) | Fisherman | 1918 | Methodist | No | No | ||||
BARNES, James | Bay Roberts, Harbour Grace District | 6147 | 19 | Sarah Barnes (p) | Fisherman | 1918 | Church of England (Anglican) | No | No | ||||
STOKES, Edgar | Cape Freels, Bonavista District | 5492 | 23 | John Stokes (p) | Fisherman | 1918 | Methodist | No | No | ||||
AYLWARD, Nicholas | Topsail Road, St. John's | 4766 | 19 | Michael Aylward (p) | Farmer | 1918 | Roman Catholic | No | No | ||||
WOODS, Frank | Port au Port, St. George District | 6087 | 24 | Peter Woods (p) | Fisherman | 1918 | Roman Catholic | No | No | ||||
SNOOK, Alfred | Hants Harbour, Trinity District | 5235 | 24 | Ezekiel Snook (p) | Fisherman | 1918 | Salvation Army | No | No | ||||
KENNEDY, Jacob | Long Pond, Manuels, Harbour Main District | 5809 | 23 | Edward Kennedy (o) | Fisherman | 1918 | Church of England (Anglican) | No | No | ||||
FRANCIS, Joseph | Hants Harbour, Trinity District | 4353 | 22 | Aaron Francis (p) | Fisherman | 1918 | Methodist | No | No | ||||
MYERS, Edward | St. John's | 4810 | 22 | Helen Myers (o) | Labourer | 1918 | Roman Catholic | No | No | Contains documents relating to service #4793, Leo McFarlane | |||
MALONEY, James | Sweet Bay, Bonavista District | 5910 | 19 | John Maloney (p) | Fisherman | 1918 | Roman Catholic | No | No | ||||
GRANTER, James | Greenspond, Bonavista District | 5454 | 24 | Joseph Granter (p) | Fisherman | 1918 | Church of England (Anglican) | No | No | ||||
RIDEOUT, Obed | Long Island, Twillingate District | 6335 | 19 | John Rideout (p) | Fisherman | 1918 | Methodist | No | No | ||||
YETMAN, Samuel | Jamestown, Bonavista District | 5427 | 23 | Joseph Yetman (p) | Carpenter | 1918 | Church of England (Anglican) | No | No | ||||
SHORT, Thomas | Bonavista, Bonavista District | 5886 | 19 | Louisa Short (p) | Fisherman | 1918 | Church of England (Anglican) | No | No | ||||
ROSE, Timothy | Turks Gut, Port de Grave District | 5825 | 19 | Margaret Rose (s) | Fisherman | 1918 | Church of England (Anglican) | No | No | ||||
COADY, Martin | Marystown, Burin District | 6046 | 24 | Teresa Coady (o) | Fisherman | 1918 | Roman Catholic | No | No | ||||
BONIA, Edward | Placentia, Placentia-St. Marys District | 4526 | 21 | Frances Bonia (o) | Seaman | 1918 | Roman Catholic | No | No | ||||
DRUKEN, Charlie | Portugal Cove Road, St. John's | 5263 | 22 | Patrick Druken (p) | Farmer | 1918 | Roman Catholic | No | No | ||||
PENNEY, William | Bunyans Cove, Bonavista District | 4923 | 26 | Rebecca Penney (p) | Fisherman | 1918 | Church of England (Anglican) | No | No | Variant spelling of name - Penny | |||
ROSE, Hickman | Dawsons Cove, Fortune District | 5689 | 19 | Robert Rose (p) | Fisherman | 1918 | Church of England (Anglican) | No | No | ||||
COLLIER, Lawrence | St. Albans, Fortune District | 6229 | 20 | Richard Collier (p) | Fisherman | 1918 | Roman Catholic | No | No | Contains information about #6230 Samuel Cox, #6220 Charles Collier, #6233 William Collier, #6232 P. Collier, being from families infected with tuberculosis. | |||
FOWLER, Francis | Bell Island, St. John's East District | 4773 | 19 | Francis Fowlow (p) | Fisherman | 1918 | Roman Catholic | No | No | Signature is Fowler; forms were completed as Fowlow. | |||
PITTMAN, Thomas | Merasheen, Placentia-St. Marys District | 5522 | 23 | Philip Pittman (p) | Fisherman | 1918 | Roman Catholic | No | No | ||||
KING, George | New Bonaventure, Trinity District | 6262 | 20 | Harriett King (p) | Fisherman | 1918 | Church of England (Anglican) | No | No | ||||
BROWN, Alfred E. | Robinsons Head, St. George District | 4362 | 21 | Mrs. George E. Brown (p) | Sailor | 1918 | Church of England (Anglican) | No | No | ||||
DEAN, William | Victoria Village, Carbonear District | 4586 | 20 | John Dean (p) | Miner | 1918 | Methodist | No | No | ||||
CANDOW, Herbert McDonald | 109 New Gower Street, St. John's | 4674 | 18 | Walter Candow (p) | Shoemaker | 1918 | Church of England (Anglican) | No | No | ||||
YETMAN, Alexander | Water Street, Harbour Grace, Harbour Grace District | 4416 | 18 | William Yetman (p) | Operator | 1918 | Church of England (Anglican) | No | No | ||||
RONAYNE, William | Tors Cove, Ferryland District | 4659 | 26 | Ambrose Ronayne (p) | Seaman | 1918 | Roman Catholic | No | No | ||||
SLADE, Josiah | Salmon Cove, Bay de Verde District | 6176 | 20 | Philip Slade (p) | Miner | 1918 | Methodist | No | No | ||||
COLTON, Cyril B | Water Street West, St. John's | 4402 | 18 | Sarah Colton (p) | Gas Works worker | 1918 | Church of England (Anglican) | No | No | ||||
MARTIN, Edward P. | 159 Gower Street, St. John's | 8484 | 18 | William J. Martin (p) | Office clerk | 1918 | Church of England (Anglican) | No | No | ||||
STURGE, Esau | Brookfield, Bonavista District | 6238 | 21 | Victoria Sturge (p) | Fisherman | 1918 | Methodist | No | No | ||||
DODGE, John | English Harbour East, Fortune District | 6138 | 24 | George Dodge (p) | Fisherman | 1918 | Church of England (Anglican) | No | No | ||||
ANDREWS, Duncan | Wesleyville, Bonavista District | 5073 | 24 | Elizabeth Howell (p) | Fisherman | 1918 | Methodist | No | No | ||||
GIDGE, George | Fridays Bay, Twillingate District | 6300 | 25 | Thomas Gidge (p) | Fisherman | 1918 | Methodist | No | No | ||||
PICCO, Joseph | St. Josephs, Placentia-St. Marys District | 6056 | 21 | Dennis Picco (p) | Sailor | 1918 | Roman Catholic | No | No | ||||
OLDFORD, William | Salvage, Bonavista District | 5160 | 22 | James Oldford (p) | Fisherman | 1918 | Church of England (Anglican) | No | No | ||||
ODRISCOLL, John D. | 31 Queen's Road, St. John's | 8494 | 23 | Patrick C. O'Driscoll (p) | Scaler | 1918 | Roman Catholic | No | No | ||||
BLACKLER, Wilfred | 8 Clifford Street, St. John's | 4428 | 18 | Michael Blackler (p) | Cooper | 1918 | Roman Catholic | No | No | ||||
MERCER, Robert J. | Bay Roberts, Harbour Grace District | 4360 | 19 | William Mercer (p) | Cable operator | 1918 | Church of England (Anglican) | No | No | ||||
NORRIS, Michael | Three Arms, Twillingate District | 5904 | 24 | Edward Norris (p) | Fisherman | 1918 | Roman Catholic | No | No |