PLEASE USE THE FIELD BELOW TO SEARCH THE MILITARY SERVICE FILES
The Military Service Files database includes an entry for all individuals identified in the military service files and/or military service ledgers of the Royal Newfoundland Regiment and Newfoundland Forestry Companies the Royal Newfoundland Regiment and Newfoundland Forestry Companies duplicate remove, held by The Rooms Provincial Archives as part of GN 19 Newfoundland military service records (Great War) collection.
Included are the over 6700 members of the First Newfoundland Regiment (later "Royal") and the Newfoundland Forestry Companies, including officers, other ranks, Drum and Bugle Corps, attached specialists and special duty assignments.
An individual's complete service file is attached where available. Service files do not exist for all individuals identified in the records. In this instance, a database record was created based on content recorded in the Military Service ledgers.
Using the Military Service Files database
The records are keyword searchable and sortable based on the column headings: Name, Community, Service number, Age at enlistment, Next of kin, Occupation, Active date, Date of death and Religion. POW status and Fatality status are yes/no searchable fields.
- To search for a specific individual, enter their name and/or service number.
- To view the attached service file, click on the individual's name.
- To view details of an individual's commendations, select the pdf file at the right
- To sort the results of a large search, click on the column heading.
- To search for Prisoners of War, use the keyword POW.
- Notes concerning variant names, misfiled documents, additional service, etc. are included as required.
For additional information, including military service ledgers, photographs, personal papers, wills and other documents contact The Rooms Provincial Archives Reference Room archives@therooms.ca or 709-757-8088.
Or search the Provincial Archives on-line Descriptions Database at https://www.therooms.ca/archives.
Name | Community | Service Number | Age of Enlistment | Next of Kin | Occupation | Active Date | Religion | Fatality | PoW | Date of Death | Commendations | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
SNOW, Levi John | Clarkes Beach, Port de Grave District | 2879 | 23 | Samuel Snow (p) | Station agent | 1916 | Methodist | Yes | No | Thursday, April 19, 1917 | |||
RANDELL, Marcus | Port Rexton, Trinity District | 3772 | 18 | Walter Randell (p) | Fisherman | 1917 | Church of England (Anglican) | Yes | No | Thursday, October 17, 1918 | |||
WHITE, Frederick J. | Princeton, Bonavista District | 3542 | 23 | Robert White (p) | Fisherman | 1917 | Methodist | Yes | No | Monday, December 3, 1917 | |||
CROCKER, Job | Hearts Delight, Trinity District | 2418 | 18 | John Crocker (p) | Fisherman | 1916 | Salvation Army | Yes | No | Saturday, April 14, 1917 | |||
MAY, John | Pilleys Island, Twillingate District | 4047 | 18 | Frederick May (p) | Fisherman | 1917 | Salvation Army | Yes | No | Friday, October 18, 1918 | |||
MEEHAN, Bernard | St. Marys, Placentia-St. Marys District | 1760 | 19 | Liza (Meehan) Martin (p) | Fisherman | 1915 | Roman Catholic | Yes | No | Thursday, October 12, 1916 | Previously noted as POW; missing 19 Oct. 1916; presumed dead 9 May 1917 | ||
POWER, Francis | 49 Kings Road, St. John's | 2652 | 18 | Mary Power (o) | Dry goods | 1916 | Roman Catholic | Yes | No | Saturday, April 14, 1917 | |||
JOHNSON, John Joseph | 45 LeMarchant Road, St. John's | 135 | 21 | Andrew Johnson (p) | Labourer | 1914 | Yes | No | Sunday, July 2, 1916 | ||||
PENNELL, Charles | Curling, Bay of Islands, St. George District | 1428 | 19 | Joseph Pennell (p) | Printer | 1915 | Church of England (Anglican) | Yes | No | Saturday, April 14, 1917 | Includes reference to # 1546 William C. Pennell and # 513274 Raymond E. Bishop (CEF) | ||
EVANS, Leonard | St. John's | 658 | 21 | Jabez Evans (p) | Steward | 1914 | Methodist | Yes | No | Wednesday, October 11, 1916 | |||
CROUCHER, Nathaniel | Long Island, Twillingate District | 1495 | 19 | Elias Croucher (p) | Fisherman | 1915 | Yes | No | Saturday, July 1, 1916 | ||||
SHORTALL, Leo | 141 Gower Street, St. John's | 1940 | 18 | William Shortall (p) | Student | 1915 | Roman Catholic | Yes | No | Monday, April 29, 1918 | Photograph of grave-site included ; See also Regt. #0-78 -395 for misfiled documents | ||
BURT, Charles | Rose Blanche, Burgeo-LaPoile District | 2647 | 23 | Andrew Burt (p) | Fisherman | 1916 | Church of England (Anglican) | Yes | No | Saturday, April 13, 1918 | |||
ROBERTS, Albert | Bay du Nord, Fortune Bay, Fortune District | 1203 | 21 | Elizabeth Roberts (p) | Fisherman | 1915 | Congregationalist | Yes | No | Thursday, November 1, 1917 | |||
KERSHAW, Robert | Lancashire Folds, Middleton, Manchester, England, United Kingdom | 0-59 - 406 | 30 | Sophia Kershaw (p) | 1914 | Yes | No | Saturday, March 9, 1918 | |||||
PARMITER, Cecil | Topsail, Harbour Main District | 1586 | 19 | Sarah Parmiter (p) | Farmer | 1915 | Church of England (Anglican) | Yes | No | Saturday, July 1, 1916 | |||
MURPHY, William John | Conception Harbour, Harbour Main District | 975 | 23 | Johanna Murphy (o) | Labourer | 1915 | Yes | No | Saturday, October 9, 1915 | ||||
ELLIOTT, William Skeffington | Newmans Cove, Bonavista District | 1073 | 20 | Albert Elliott (p) | School teacher | 1915 | Methodist | Yes | No | Saturday, July 1, 1916 | |||
SQUIRES, Frederick | 58 New Gower Street, St. John's | 3584 | 18 | John Squires (p) | Clerk | 1917 | Methodist | Yes | No | Saturday, October 5, 1918 | |||
SHEEHAN, Edward | 5 Howe Place, St. John's | 3264 | 27 | Ed Sheehan (p) | Fireman | 1916 | Roman Catholic | Yes | No | Sunday, July 8, 1917 | Includes references to Michael Sheehan, discharged medically unfit. No information in service ledger. | ||
HODDER, Stewart | Horwood, Fogo District | 2976 | 30 | Susie Hodder (p) | Salvation Army officer | 1916 | Salvation Army | Yes | No | Saturday, April 14, 1917 | |||
HARRIS, Eugene | Glovertown, Alexander Bay, Bonavista District | 2607 | 20 | Frederick Harris (p) | Fisherman | 1916 | Methodist | Yes | No | Friday, November 30, 1917 | |||
HATFIELD, George Bernard | 17 Coronation Street, St. John's | 65 | 20 | Stephen Hatfield (p) | Engineer | 1914 | Roman Catholic | Yes | No | Saturday, July 1, 1916 | |||
SELLARS, Henry | Harbour Grace, Harbour Grace District | 1414 | 22 | Fannie Sellars (p) | Fisherman | 1915 | Church of England (Anglican) | Yes | No | Monday, October 14, 1918 | |||
HART, Jonas | Horwood, Fogo District | 3122 | 21 | Martin Hart (p) | Lumberman | 1916 | Methodist | Yes | No | Tuesday, October 9, 1917 | |||
HYNES, Lemuel Edward | Seamans Institute - Indian Island, Fogo District | 806 | 26 | Richard Hynes (p) | Fisherman | 1914 | Church of England (Anglican) | Yes | No | Saturday, April 14, 1917 | |||
BURTON, Charles | Twillingate, Twillingate District | 5966 | 25 | Levi Burton (p) | Fisherman | 1918 | Methodist | Yes | No | Friday, October 11, 1918 | |||
MUDFORD, Bennett | Cottles Island, Twillingate District | 2521 | 24 | Mark Mudford (p) | Fisherman | 1916 | Salvation Army | Yes | No | Saturday, April 14, 1917 | Variation in name: Mutford | ||
WALSH, James | Bay Bulls Road, Goulds, St. John's West District | 2341 | 22 | Walter Walsh (p) | Fisherman | 1916 | Methodist | Yes | No | Tuesday, August 21, 1917 | |||
HOYLES, Joseph | Brookfield, Bonavista District | 2513 | 21 | Jane Hoyles (p) | Fisherman | 1916 | Methodist | Yes | No | Tuesday, October 9, 1917 | |||
WOODFORD, Patrick Joseph | Herring Neck, Twillingate District | 1965 | 26 | Alfred Woodford (p) | Fisherman | 1915 | Roman Catholic | Yes | No | Thursday, October 12, 1916 | |||
LANE, Gideon Harland | Jamestown, Bonavista District | 1482 | 19 | Thomas Lane (p) | Fisherman | 1915 | Methodist | Yes | Yes | POW Date: 1917 Contains document relating the circumstances of the deaths of service #2616, Pte. C. Snow; #815, Pte. A. Cummings; and #1525, Pte. George Attwood while POWs | |||
HOGAN, Gerald | Northern Bay, Conception Bay, Harbour Grace district | 8111 | 21 | Mrs. Nellie Howell (o) | 1917 | Yes | No | Friday, August 16, 1918 | File missing. Information from service ledger. | ||||
LUCAS, Frederick William | 47 LeMarchant Road, St. John's | 2808 | 24 | Caroline Lucas (s) | Shipping clerk | 1916 | Methodist | Yes | No | Sunday, January 28, 1917 | |||
BOLLARD, George Edward | Bollardstown, Woody Island, Placentia-St. Marys District | 2334 | 24 | John Bollard (p) | Fisherman | 1916 | Roman Catholic | Yes | No | Saturday, April 14, 1917 | |||
HAWKER, Mortimer Leopold | Carbonear, Carbonear District | 2292 | 18 | Manoah Hawker (p) | Clerk | 1916 | Church of England (Anglican) | Yes | No | Monday, April 29, 1918 | |||
LEDINGHAM, James Allan | 35 Military Road, St. John's | 0-19 | Miss E.V. Ledingham (o) | 1916 | Yes | No | Tuesday, October 9, 1917 | I - Partially refilmed at beginning of reel - Attestation papers not included; Age of Enlistment: n/a. | |||||
MIFFLIN, Chesley James | Spaniards Bay, Harbour Grace District | 2963 | 24 | Edmund Mifflin (p) | School teacher | 1916 | Church of England (Anglican) | Yes | No | Saturday, April 14, 1917 | Variant spelling of name - signature is Mifflen, identified in CWGC as Mifflin | ||
BELLOWS, Stewart | Curling, St. George District | 1430 | 19 | Roberts Bellows (p) | Carter | 1915 | Church of England (Anglican) | Yes | No | Monday, August 14, 2017 | Discrepancy in spelling of name: Bellowse, Bellowes; CWGC records Bellows | ||
KNIGHT, William Blackler | 355 Southside Road, St. John's | 290 | 22 | Mr. Knight (p) | Motor engineer | 1914 | Church of England (Anglican) | Yes | No | Saturday, July 1, 1916 | |||
CROTTY, Leo | 12 Walshs Square, St. John's | 3935 | 20 | William Crotty (p) | Cabman | 1917 | Roman Catholic | Yes | No | Friday, October 25, 1918 | |||
BARRETT, Harold George | 50 Freshwater Road, St. John's | 0-69 - 798 | 22 | Henry G. Barrett (p) | 1914 | Yes | No | Thursday, August 16, 1917 | |||||
OROURKE, John | Holyrood, Harbour Main District | 3345 | 19 | James O'Rourke (p) | Fisherman | 1916 | Roman Catholic | Yes | No | Sunday, October 20, 1918 | |||
LINFIELD, Roland | Loon Bay, Twillingate District | 2543 | 22 | Alfred G. Linfield (p) | Lumberman | 1916 | Methodist | Yes | No | Tuesday, November 20, 1917 | |||
PARSONS, William | Bonne Bay, St. Barbe District | 3917 | 21 | Joseph Parsons (p) | Blacksmith | 1917 | Roman Catholic | Yes | No | Saturday, April 13, 1918 | |||
MORAN, Hugh James | Portugal Cove Road, St. John's | 3602 | 22 | James Moran (p) | Motorman | 1917 | Roman Catholic | Yes | No | Wednesday, April 16, 1919 | |||
HERDER, Hubert Clinton | 40 Rennies Mill Road, St. John's | 0-79 - 3 | 23 | William J. Herder (p) | Agriculturist | 1914 | Methodist | Yes | No | Saturday, July 1, 1916 | |||
BROWN, Orlando | Trinity East, Trinity District | 2670 | 18 | George Brown (p) | Fisherman | 1916 | Church of England (Anglican) | Yes | No | Sunday, February 25, 1917 | |||
MERCER, Maxwell James | Bay Roberts, Harbour Grace District | 1446 | 19 | Isaac (of Sam) Mercer | Telegraph operator | 1915 | Methodist | Yes | No | Saturday, July 1, 1916 | |||
TIBBO, James Joseph | St. John's | 1017 | 20 | Mary Ann Tibbo (p) | Seaman | 1915 | Roman Catholic | Yes | No | Wednesday, December 1, 1915 |